Registration

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

Scope of Practice Change

 
A physician's ability to perform competently in his or her scope of practice is determined by the physician's knowledge, skill and judgment, which are developed through training and experience in that scope of practice.

In accordance with bylaw 4.1, physicians must notify the CPSS when they have changed their scope of practice or intend to substantially change their scope of practice.

A change in scope of practice occurs when there have been significant changes to the procedures or treatments provided or to the practice environment. If a physician has changed practice such that he or she is practising outside of what would be considered the usual scope of practice for the discipline, then his or her scope of practice may have changed significantly.

Physicians are held accountable to upholding professionalism, trust and the protection of patient safety by restricting their practice to areas in which they are both educated and experienced and have the necessary skills and knowledge to deliver safe and competent care. 

Physicians are expected to act in the best interests of their patients by ensuring that they have acquired the necessary training, skills and knowledge prior to planning to introduce and submitting a scope of practice change request to the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Saskatchewan.

Please refer to the SOP change policy for more information to determine if you have a scope of practice change to declare.


To indicate your intent to Change your Scope of Practice:

1) Please complete the Change of Scope Form.

Note: If you have any training documents pertaining to your scope change, please attach them to your email, along with a copy of the Saskatchewan Health Authority privileges to perform the service in approved facilities if required.

2) Once you have completed the Change of Scope Form, please email it to cpssreg@cps.sk.ca.

Once submitted, your application will be evaluated by College staff to ensure that all requirements are met as determined by the Registrar. Further documentation may be required depending upon the circumstances of the request.